When is Capital Gains Tax not incurred?

Section 9HA of the Income Tax Act deals with deemed disposals by a deceased person. This section of the Act often causes some confusion, especially where there are heirs or legatees other than the surviving spouse. In terms of the provision, a deceased person is treated as having disposed of his or her assets at the date of death, for an amount received or accrued equal to the market value of those assets as at the date of death.

This deeming provision does not apply to the following circumstances:

  • Assets of, or for the benefit of the deceased’s surviving spouse.
  • An interest in a resident pension, pension preservation, provident, provident preservation or retirement annuity fund; or a fund, arrangement or instrument outside of South Africa, which provides similar benefits to that in South Africa.
  • In respect of some long-term insurance policies of the deceased.

The position is, however, different if the surviving spouse of the deceased acquires the assets. In this instance, the deceased is deemed to have disposed of the assets at base cost on the date of the deceased’s death. The surviving spouse essentially steps into the deceased’s position.

In the situation where assets are acquired by heirs or legatee’s, assets acquired are treated as though they were disposed of on the day immediately before the deceased’s death, at the market value of those assets. In this instance, any capital gains are to be included in the deceased’s final tax return covering taxes up to date of death.

The consequence is that, if an heir or legatee acquires assets in this manner, the base cost for them is the market value of the assets on the date of death of the deceased.

The practicalities of death are that there are essentially three different taxpayers involved:

  • The deceased person is to file a return covering taxes up until the date of death.
  • Thereafter, the deceased estate is regarded as a “person” for purposes of tax and is required to file a tax return for income earned after death, for each year that the estate is active.
  • Then finally, any heir or legatee is the ultimate beneficial owner of the assets and acquires the assets, and these then form part of such heir or legatee’s estate from the date of distribution to said person.

Executors of estates should, therefore, exercise caution when dealing with the capital gains tax consequences of a person’s death, as the type of heir or legatee could determine the treatment.

This article is a general information sheet and should not be used or relied on as legal or other professional advice. No liability can be accepted for any errors or omissions nor for any loss or damage arising from reliance upon any information herein. Always contact your legal adviser for specific and detailed advice. Errors and omissions excepted (E&OE)

Contact Us